ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BASIC QUESTIONS

ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BASIC QUESTIONS

ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BASIC QUESTIONSAs we now day by day every country facing Environmental problem. Earthing becoming warming continuous. Ice glacier melting down and Earth temperature rising. Now several world organisations came into existence to solve this problem. It is one of the big concern for India. We have have top 20 most polluted cities in the country. Now each competitive exam have some questions from ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BASIC QUESTIONS in the examination. Whether it is UPSC, UPPSC, BIHAR PSC, CHATTISGARH PSC, HARSANA PSC, OR any other exam like CTET, UPTET, UKTET, SSC, UGC NET, PSU exams etc. Here we starting  Environment related questions its oyr first part other questions would be uploaded soon. In this artical some of the most important questions asked in various examination sevral time. ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BASIC QUESTIONS are given below.

ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BASIC QUESTIONS OBJECTIVE:

Some basic questions asked from Environment and sustainable development. These questions are collected from PSC examination because other exam always follow public services examination questions.

Q. Environment refers to:

a. The natural world of land, water, air, plants and animals that exists around it.

b. The sum total of conditions which around human beings at a given point of time.

c. The interacting system of physical, biological and cultural link which are interlinked.

d. All of above

Ans. D

Q. Which of the following is not related to environmental protection?

A. Sustainable development

B. Poverty alleviation

C. Air conditioning

D. Use of paper bags

Ans. B

Q. The environment protection act of Indiawas enacted in- OR in which year environment protection act passed?

A. 1981 B. 1986 C. 1995 D. 2000

Ans. B

Q. Environment is a composit state of-

A. Biotic factor

B. Physiographic factors

C. Abioic factor

D. All of the above

Ans. D

Q. Sustainable development is a matter of inter-generational sensibility in respec of use of

A. Natural resources

B. Material resources

C. Industrial resources

D. Social resources

Ans. A

Q. The decade of sustainable energy for all is the initiative of

A. United nations B. India C. Germany D. World bank

Ans. A

Q. World environment day is celebrated on:

A. 21 march B. 23 September C. 5 june D. 25 may

Ans. C

Q. A country’s natural capital includes all of the following except:

A. Forest B.Water C. Roads D. Minerals

Ans. C

Q. The main role of solar radiation is in-

A. Carbon cycle B. Hydrogen cycle C. Water cycle D. Nitrogen cycle

Ans. C

Q. National Environment Engineering Research Institute is situated at:

A. Bangalore B. Hyderabad C. Nagpur D. New Delhi

Ans. C

Q. What is important for Sustainable Development?

A. Conservation of biological diversity

B. Prevention and control of pollution

C. Decreasing poverty

D. All of these

Ans. D

Q. What was the title of the Rio-20 declaration ?

A. The future we want

B. The future we seek

C. The future we see

D. None of these

Ans. A

Q. The first Earh Summit was held at?

A. Washington B. Geneva C. Rio-de-janerio D. Buenos aires

Ans. C

Q. What is thin layer of gasses aound the Earth called?

A. Biosphere B. Water particle C. Atmosphere D. Hydrosphere

Ans. C

Q. Air is a/an :

A. Compound B. Element C. Mixture D. Electrolyte

Ans. C

Q. Percentage of Nitrogen in dry air-

A. 21% B. 27% C. 50% D. 78%

Ans. D

Environment basic questions: continue…….

Q. Concentration of carbon dioxide for natural balance in atmosphere?

A. 0.02% B. 0.03% C. 0.04% D. 0.05%

Ans. B

Q. Which of the following nobel gases not present in air?

A. Hekium B. Argon C. Radon D. Neon

Ans. C

Q. Which is highest percentage in atmosphere?

A. Hydrogen B. Carbon dioxide C. Oxygen D. Nitrogen

Ans. D

Q. If all the plants and Tree vanish from the earth, the gas which will decrease is-

A. Carbon dioxide B. Nitrogen C. Water vapor D. Oxygen

Ans. D

Q. Which of the following is not a function of the tree?

Ans. A. bsorption of carbon dioxide

B. Absorption of noise

C. Air pollution

D. Releasing oxygen

Ans. C

Q. Consider the following:

1. Photosynthesis 2. Respiration

3. Decay of organic matter 4. Volcanic action

Which of the above add carbon dito the carbon cycle on Earth?

A. 1 and 4 B. 2 and 3 C. 2,3 and 4 D. All above

Ans. C

Q. Which of the following does not add carbon dioxide to carbon cycle on the Earth?

A. Respiration B. Photosynthesis C. Decay of organic matter D. Volcanic action

Ans. B

Q. The concept of weathering relates to-

A. Decomposition of decompose material

B. Change in weather conditions day to day

C. Natural process leading to the decomposition

D. None

Ans. C

Q. The Headquarter of world metrological organization is located at-

A. Geneva B. Rome C. Sidney D. Tokyo

Ans. A

Q. The Headquarter of U.N.E.P. licated at-

A. Geneva B. Kathmandu C. Nairobi D. New Delhi

Ans. C

Q. EPA stands for-

A. Environment pollution agency

B. Environmental prohibition agency

C. Environmental protection agency

D. None

Ans. C

Q. NEA tands for-

A. National Enquiry act

B. National Environment authority

C. National Examination agency

D. National event association

Ans. B

Other questions on ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT BASIC QUESTIONS updated soon

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.